The typical owner-occupied home in Mapleton is worth about $745,200, 52% above the Utah median of $489,400 and 2.2 times the national median of $332,700. Owners pay a median $3,669 a year in property taxes, about 0.49% of their home's value, close to the Utah rate of 0.52%. The median household earns $133,142 a year, so the median home costs 5.6 times the median income (5.1 times for Utah). 85% of occupied homes here are lived in by their owners, and 70% of those owners still have a mortgage.
Mapleton at a glance
| Mapleton | Utah | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $745,200 | $489,400 | $332,700 |
| Median property tax paid per year | $3,669 | $2,525 | $3,119 |
| Property tax as a share of value | 0.49% | 0.52% | 0.94% |
| Median household income | $133,142 | $95,166 | $80,734 |
| Homes lived in by their owners | 85% | 70% | 65% |
| Owner homes with a mortgage | 70% | 69% | 61% |
| Median monthly costs, owners with a mortgage | $2,669 | $2,009 | $1,963 |
| Those costs as a share of the owners' income | 20.3% | 20.5% | 21.0% |
| Median rent | $1,386 | $1,496 | $1,413 |
| Rent as a share of renters' income | 32.6% | 28.9% | 30.6% |
| Median year homes were built | 2005 | 1992 | 1980 |
| Vacant homes | 3.1% | 8.1% | 10.1% |
| Population | 13,114 | 3,392,331 | 334,922,499 |
What a typical home costs per month in Mapleton
At this week's average 30-year rate of 7.18%, buying the median Mapleton home of $745,200 with 20% down costs about $4,653 a month, including property taxes and insurance. With an FHA loan and 3.5% down, it's about $5,901, because the loan is bigger and FHA adds mortgage insurance.
Lenders usually want housing costs under about 28% of gross income, which means an income of roughly $199,431 for the 20%-down payment. That payment is 42% of the median Mapleton household income of $133,142; at that income and 20% down, the 28% guideline points to a home of about $498,000.
The median rent here is $1,386 a month, so owning the median home costs about $3,267 a month more than renting, before you count the equity you build and any tax benefits.
| Down payment | $149,040 |
|---|---|
| Loan amount | $596,160 |
| Principal and interest | $4,039 |
| Property taxes (0.49% a year) | $304 |
| Homeowners insurance (our estimate, 0.5% a year) | $310 |
| PMI | $0 |
| Total per month | $4,653 |
Change the numbers in the calculator
| Down payment | $26,082 |
|---|---|
| Loan amount | $731,703 |
| Principal and interest | $4,957 |
| Property taxes (0.49% a year) | $304 |
| Homeowners insurance (our estimate, 0.5% a year) | $310 |
| FHA mortgage insurance | $330 |
| Total per month | $5,901 |
Change the numbers in the calculator
Questions about home buying in Mapleton
What is the median home value in Mapleton?
About $745,200 for owner-occupied homes, according to the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey.
How much are property taxes in Mapleton?
Homeowners pay a median $3,669 a year, which is about 0.49% of the median home value. Your bill depends on your home's assessed value and local rates.
What income do you need to buy a home in Mapleton?
For the median home with 20% down at 7.18%, the payment is about $4,653 a month. Keeping that under 28% of gross income takes about $199,431 a year.
More about Mapleton
- Mortgage Refinance in Mapleton
- Debt Relief in Mapleton
- Home Equity Loans in Mapleton
- Guides and quotes for mortgage refinance on our sister site, MortgageRefinance.com
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of November 5, 2026. Estimates for small places have wide margins of error. About our data
